Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → The Closet Trading Company

The Closet Trading Company franchise — is it worth it?

Retail · FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

Medium risk Item 19 disclosed

The Closet Trading Company offers a retail franchise opportunity in the resale fashion sector, with an initial investment ranging from $137,400 to $350,300.

Everything below is free, read straight off The Closet Trading Company's registered filing, with where the numbers land against retail peers. Weighing The Closet Trading Company against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$137,400 – $350,300
Below the retail median · median $319,750
Initial franchise fee
$40,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
5%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed

Figures above are as disclosed in The Closet Trading Company's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-27182 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering The Closet Trading Company? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. The Closet Trading Company will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a The Closet Trading Company franchise make?

The Closet Trading Company is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every retail brand that discloses earnings in the Retail franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

The Closet Trading Company franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come The Closet Trading Company's 5% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a The Closet Trading Company franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "The Closet Trading Company franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

The Closet Trading Company lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

The Closet Trading Company's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

The Closet Trading Company closures & failure rate

Before you sign, The Closet Trading Company will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what The Closet Trading Company's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a retail of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. The Closet Trading Company's outlet tables did not machine-read cleanly; Item 20 of the source FDD has them.

Who owns The Closet Trading Company?

The Closet Trading Company's franchise is offered by The Closet Trading Company Franchising, LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at CA DFPI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Retail franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing The Closet Trading Company is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

The Great Frame Up$46,795 – $113,682Real Deals on Home Decor$144,350 – $272,400 · Item 19 disclosedHex Newco$170,000 – $267,700DaaBIN Store$161,750 – $276,000 · Item 19 disclosedBobbles & Lace$163,175 – $300,000 · Item 19 disclosedSeason 2$188,559 – $276,059 · Item 19 disclosedBig Frog Custom T-Shirts$157,952 – $375,768 · Item 19 disclosedSoccer Post$201,100 – $345,500Adam & Eve$180,340 – $376,010 · Item 19 disclosedTempur Franchising U.S.investment not disclosedTempur-Pedicinvestment not disclosedThe UPS Store Non-Traditionalinvestment not disclosed

The Closet Trading Company franchise — frequently asked

Who owns The Closet Trading Company — who is the franchisor?

The Closet Trading Company's most recently filed FDD (2024) names The Closet Trading Company Franchising, LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a The Closet Trading Company franchise cost?

The Closet Trading Company's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $137,400 – $350,300, with an initial franchise fee of $40,000 and a 5% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against retail peers it sits in the upper quartile (median $319,750).

How much profit does a The Closet Trading Company franchise make?

The Closet Trading Company discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (5% of gross for The Closet Trading Company), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any The Closet Trading Company franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does The Closet Trading Company disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — The Closet Trading Company reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against The Closet Trading Company?

No — The Closet Trading Company's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is The Closet Trading Company a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from The Closet Trading Company's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against retail peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is medium risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching The Closet Trading Company?

Get a free email when something changes on The Closet Trading Company or retail: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.