Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Bar Method

Bar Method franchise — is it worth it?

FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

Medium risk Shrinking network Item 19 disclosed

What Bar Method's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document says about the money, the litigation, and the franchisee churn — before you wire a five- or six-figure franchise fee.

Everything below is free, read straight off Bar Method's registered filing, with where the numbers land against category peers. Weighing Bar Method against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$356,292 – $512,854
Above the other median · median $227,750
Initial franchise fee
—
FDD Item 5
Royalty
6%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
Disclosed
in Item 3
Outlet network
73 units
-2 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Bar Method's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: Minnesota Dept. of Commerce — CARDS franchise registrations · filing 32587-202411-04 — check it yourself. See every other Minnesota-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Bar Method? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Bar Method will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Bar Method franchise make?

Bar Method is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every other brand that discloses earnings in the Other franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Bar Method franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Bar Method's 6% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Bar Method franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Bar Method franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

Bar Method lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Bar Method's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) does disclose legal proceedings in Item 3 . Item 3 is the item where a franchisor must put its material legal history on the record. Two things it is not: it covers the franchisor and its predecessors, parents and affiliates, so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Bar Method itself; and a disclosure is a fact, not a finding of wrongdoing — most entries are contract disputes with former franchisees, which every large system accumulates. Item 3 of the source FDD describes each case.

Bar Method closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Bar Method will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Bar Method's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a franchise of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Bar Method's latest tables show a shrinking franchised network — more units left than opened. Net franchised outlets moved -2 to 73 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Bar Method?

Bar Method's franchise is offered by BAR METHOD FRANCHISOR LLC (THE) — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at MN CARDS; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Compare Bar Method head-to-head

Arthur Murray Dance Studio vs Bar Methodcost · earnings · failure rate

Franchises at a similar investment level at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Bar Method is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

BalloonZilla$100,650 – $133,750Paciugo Gelato Caffe$232,700 – $612,250Studio Pilates International$271,200 – $578,000Herway$359,324 – $498,700 · Item 19 disclosedSmash My Trash$372,050 – $492,200 · Item 19 disclosedRelive Health (AR Offering)$169,700 – $699,000BlueSage Longevity Labs (AR)$233,147 – $648,772Dakota London™$372,350 – $523,350 · Item 19 disclosed180 Water$186,111 – $712,640Bang Cookies$405,370 – $622,020 · Item 19 disclosedBaskin-Robbinsinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedBe Localinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosed

Bar Method franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Bar Method — who is the franchisor?

Bar Method's most recently filed FDD (2024) names BAR METHOD FRANCHISOR LLC (THE) as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Bar Method franchise cost?

Bar Method's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $356,292 – $512,854 and a 6% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against category peers it sits in the lower quartile (median $227,750).

How much profit does a Bar Method franchise make?

Bar Method discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (6% of gross for Bar Method), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Bar Method franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does Bar Method disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Bar Method reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against Bar Method?

Bar Method's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses legal proceedings in Item 3. Item 3 covers the franchisor, its predecessors, parents and affiliates — so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Bar Method itself, and a disclosure is not a finding of wrongdoing.

Is Bar Method a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Bar Method's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against category peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is medium risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Bar Method?

Get a free email when something changes on Bar Method or this category: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.