Franchise Facts Report → compare → Visiting Angels vs Senior Helpers
Visiting Angels vs Senior Helpers
Two senior & home care franchises, compared on the numbers their own Franchise Disclosure Documents put on record — investment, fees, Item 19 earnings, outlet churn, and litigation. Not marketing copy.
| Visiting Angels | Senior Helpers | |
|---|---|---|
| Total initial investment FDD Item 7 | $125,460 – $171,150 | $176,500 – $231,500 |
| Initial franchise fee FDD Item 5 | $51,950 | $55,000 |
| Royalty FDD Item 6 | 3.5% | 5% |
| Item 19 earnings disclosed FDD Item 19 | Not disclosed | Yes |
| Avg unit revenue (headline) FDD Item 19 | — | $1,839,518 |
| Franchised outlets FDD Item 20 | 541 | 394 |
| Net outlet change (latest yr) FDD Item 20 | +2 | +39 |
| Closure rate FDD Item 20 | 1.5% | — |
| Franchisee lawsuits FDD Item 3 | disclosed | 3 |
| Risk level our read | Medium | Medium |
| FDD year registration | 2026 | 2026 |
Are Visiting Angels and Senior Helpers the same company?
No — Visiting Angels and Senior Helpers are franchised by separate companies. Visiting Angels's franchisor is Living Assistance Services, Inc.; Senior Helpers's is SH FRANCHISING LLC. Each registers and files its own Franchise Disclosure Document, and you would be signing with a different entity depending on which you chose. Note that a registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent — two brands owned by the same parent company can still have separate franchisors.
Cost to open
Visiting Angels is the cheaper franchise to open: its FDD Item 7 puts the total initial investment at $125,460 – $171,150, against $176,500 – $231,500 for Senior Helpers.
How much does each make? (Item 19)
Only Senior Helpers disclosed earnings: it makes an Item 19 financial performance representation (headline average unit revenue $1,839,518), while Visiting Angels's most recent FDD makes none. That asymmetry is itself a data point: one franchisor puts its unit economics on paper, the other doesn't.
Closures & failure rate
Visiting Angels reports 541 franchised outlets, net change +2 in the latest reported year, a 1.5% closure rate (FDD Item 20). Senior Helpers reports 394 franchised outlets, net change +39 in the latest reported year (FDD Item 20). Outlet churn — closures, terminations, non-renewals — is the closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate.
Litigation
Visiting Angels discloses litigation in FDD Item 3 (each case is described there). Senior Helpers discloses 3 franchisee-vs-franchisor proceedings in FDD Item 3.
Deciding between Visiting Angels and Senior Helpers?
See what else fits before you choose. Tell us your budget and state and we'll send you the 5–10 senior & home care franchises (or any industries you pick) with the strongest FDD record for it.
Visiting Angels vs Senior Helpers — frequently asked
Are Visiting Angels and Senior Helpers the same company?
No — Visiting Angels and Senior Helpers are franchised by separate companies. Visiting Angels's franchisor is Living Assistance Services, Inc.; Senior Helpers's is SH FRANCHISING LLC. Each registers and files its own Franchise Disclosure Document, and you would be signing with a different entity depending on which you chose. Note that a registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent — two brands owned by the same parent company can still have separate franchisors.
What is the difference between Visiting Angels and Senior Helpers?
Visiting Angels and Senior Helpers are senior & home care franchises from different franchisors (Living Assistance Services, Inc. and SH FRANCHISING LLC). Visiting Angels is the cheaper franchise to open: its FDD Item 7 puts the total initial investment at $125,460 – $171,150, against $176,500 – $231,500 for Senior Helpers. Only Senior Helpers disclosed earnings: it makes an Item 19 financial performance representation (headline average unit revenue $1,839,518), while Visiting Angels's most recent FDD makes none. That asymmetry is itself a data point: one franchisor puts its unit economics on paper, the other doesn't.
Is Visiting Angels more profitable than Senior Helpers?
Only Senior Helpers disclosed earnings: it makes an Item 19 financial performance representation (headline average unit revenue $1,839,518), while Visiting Angels's most recent FDD makes none. That asymmetry is itself a data point: one franchisor puts its unit economics on paper, the other doesn't.
Which is cheaper to open — Visiting Angels or Senior Helpers?
Visiting Angels is the cheaper franchise to open: its FDD Item 7 puts the total initial investment at $125,460 – $171,150, against $176,500 – $231,500 for Senior Helpers.
Is Visiting Angels or Senior Helpers growing faster?
Visiting Angels reports 541 franchised outlets, net change +2 in the latest reported year, a 1.5% closure rate (FDD Item 20). Senior Helpers reports 394 franchised outlets, net change +39 in the latest reported year (FDD Item 20).
Go deeper on each brand
Senior & home care rankings
Figures are as disclosed in each brand's most recent registered FDD (Visiting Angels 2026, Senior Helpers 2026). “—” means the FDD does not disclose it or the table did not parse cleanly — never an estimate.