Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Wings and Rings

Wings and Rings franchise — is it worth it?

Quick-service restaurant · FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

Medium risk Shrinking network Item 19 disclosed

Wings and Rings is a quick-service restaurant concept with an investment range of $1,359,000 to $1,982,000.

Everything below is free, read straight off Wings and Rings's registered filing, with where the numbers land against quick-service restaurant peers. Weighing Wings and Rings against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$1,359,000 – $1,982,000
Bottom quartile for quick-service restaurant · median $604,609
Initial franchise fee
—
FDD Item 5
Royalty
5%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
3 cases
in Item 3
Closure rate
8.9%
quick-service restaurant median 2.9%
Outlet network
54 units
-2 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Wings and Rings's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-28510 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Wings and Rings? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Wings and Rings will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Wings and Rings franchise make?

Wings and Rings is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every quick-service restaurant brand that discloses earnings in the Fast food & quick-service restaurant franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Wings and Rings franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Wings and Rings's 5% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Wings and Rings franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Wings and Rings franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

Wings and Rings lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Wings and Rings's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) does disclose 3 legal proceedings in Item 3 . Item 3 is the item where a franchisor must put its material legal history on the record. Two things it is not: it covers the franchisor and its predecessors, parents and affiliates, so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Wings and Rings itself; and a disclosure is a fact, not a finding of wrongdoing — most entries are contract disputes with former franchisees, which every large system accumulates. Item 3 of the source FDD describes each case.

Wings and Rings closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Wings and Rings will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Wings and Rings's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a quick-service restaurant of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Wings and Rings's latest tables show a shrinking franchised network — more units left than opened. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 8.9%, against a quick-service restaurant median of 2.9% — worse than the category. Net franchised outlets moved -2 to 54 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Wings and Rings?

Wings and Rings's franchise is offered by Buffalo Wings + Rings LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at CA DFPI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Quick-service restaurant franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Wings and Rings is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Wings Over$198,000 – $701,875 · Item 19 disclosedWING-STOP®$310,400 – $1,048,500 · Item 19 disclosedDairy Queen of Virginia$570,100 – $2,550,800 · Item 19 disclosedJohnny Rockets$517,300 – $2,667,900 · Item 19 disclosedChurch's Chicken$1,252,400 – $1,970,300Corner Bakery Cafe$1,090,000 – $2,168,000Dos Coyotes$1,471,500 – $1,793,500 · Item 19 disclosedCHOPT®$815,250 – $2,575,250 · Item 19 disclosedBobby's Burgers by Bobby Flay$547,950 – $2,862,000Mellow Mushroom Pizza$1,350,000 – $2,071,000Wing Zoneinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedWings Etc.investment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosed

Wings and Rings franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Wings and Rings — who is the franchisor?

Wings and Rings's most recently filed FDD (2024) names Buffalo Wings + Rings LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Wings and Rings franchise cost?

Wings and Rings's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $1,359,000 – $1,982,000 and a 5% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against quick-service restaurant peers it sits in the bottom quartile (median $604,609).

How much profit does a Wings and Rings franchise make?

Wings and Rings discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (5% of gross for Wings and Rings), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Wings and Rings franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does Wings and Rings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Wings and Rings reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against Wings and Rings?

Wings and Rings's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses 3 legal proceedings in Item 3. Item 3 covers the franchisor, its predecessors, parents and affiliates — so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Wings and Rings itself, and a disclosure is not a finding of wrongdoing.

Is Wings and Rings a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Wings and Rings's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against quick-service restaurant peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is medium risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Wings and Rings?

Get a free email when something changes on Wings and Rings or quick-service restaurant: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.