Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Roll Em Up Taquitos

Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise — is it worth it?

Quick-service restaurant · FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

Low risk Growing network Item 19 disclosed

Roll Em Up Taquitos is a quick-service restaurant concept with a rapidly expanding footprint.

Everything below is free, read straight off Roll Em Up Taquitos's registered filing, with where the numbers land against quick-service restaurant peers. Weighing Roll Em Up Taquitos against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$232,800 – $1,003,500
Above the quick-service restaurant median · median $604,609
Initial franchise fee
$40,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
6%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
$1,204,805
avg unit revenue, as disclosed
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed
Closure rate
0%
quick-service restaurant median 2.9%
Outlet network
9 units
+7 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Roll Em Up Taquitos's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-32237 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Roll Em Up Taquitos? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Roll Em Up Taquitos will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise make?

Roll Em Up Taquitos is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure is $1,204,805 in average unit revenue — read it alongside what Item 19 says about which units it covers (often only mature or top-performing locations). See every quick-service restaurant brand that discloses earnings in the Fast food & quick-service restaurant franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Roll Em Up Taquitos's 6% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure. On $1,204,805 of revenue, a 6% royalty alone is about $72,288 a year before any other cost.

Roll Em Up Taquitos lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Roll Em Up Taquitos's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

Roll Em Up Taquitos closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Roll Em Up Taquitos will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Roll Em Up Taquitos's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a quick-service restaurant of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Roll Em Up Taquitos's latest tables show a growing franchised network. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 0%, against a quick-service restaurant median of 2.9% — at or better than the category. Net franchised outlets moved +7 to 9 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Roll Em Up Taquitos?

Roll Em Up Taquitos's franchise is offered by Roll Em Up Franchise Group, LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at CA DFPI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Quick-service restaurant franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Roll Em Up Taquitos is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Zoup! Eatery$509,434 – $699,050 · Item 19 disclosedTaco Time$365,650 – $844,300 · Item 19 disclosedBarberitos$505,500 – $720,000 · Item 19 disclosedSalsarita's Fresh Mexican Grill$371,400 – $856,100 · Item 19 disclosedIan's Pizza United$380,000 – $850,000Carbone's Pizza;$328,600 – $909,250 · Item 19 disclosedPenn Station$440,600 – $819,700 · Item 19 disclosedPenn Station, East Coast Subs$440,600 – $819,700 · Item 19 disclosedRoti Modern Mediterranean®$509,800 – $869,200 · Item 19 disclosedRooster & Rice$32,510,060 – $46,750,046 · Item 19 disclosedRock N Roll Sushiinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedRocky Rococo Pizza and Pastainvestment not disclosed

Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Roll Em Up Taquitos — who is the franchisor?

Roll Em Up Taquitos's most recently filed FDD (2024) names Roll Em Up Franchise Group, LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise cost?

Roll Em Up Taquitos's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $232,800 – $1,003,500, with an initial franchise fee of $40,000 and a 6% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against quick-service restaurant peers it sits in the lower quartile (median $604,609).

How much profit does a Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise make?

Roll Em Up Taquitos discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (6% of gross for Roll Em Up Taquitos), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Roll Em Up Taquitos franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate. The headline figure Roll Em Up Taquitos discloses is $1,204,805 in average unit revenue.

Does Roll Em Up Taquitos disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Roll Em Up Taquitos reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure is $1,204,805 in average unit revenue, as the franchisor states it.

Are there lawsuits against Roll Em Up Taquitos?

No — Roll Em Up Taquitos's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is Roll Em Up Taquitos a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Roll Em Up Taquitos's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against quick-service restaurant peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is low risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Roll Em Up Taquitos?

Get a free email when something changes on Roll Em Up Taquitos or quick-service restaurant: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.