Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Penn Station

Penn Station franchise — is it worth it?

Quick-service restaurant · FDD-based assessment · registered 2026

Low risk Stable network Item 19 disclosed

Penn Station, Inc.

Everything below is free, read straight off Penn Station's registered filing, with where the numbers land against quick-service restaurant peers. Weighing Penn Station against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$440,600 – $819,700
Above the quick-service restaurant median · median $604,609
Initial franchise fee
$25,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
5%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed
Closure rate
1.2%
quick-service restaurant median 2.9%
Outlet network
321 units
flat last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Penn Station's most recent FDD (registered 2026). Source: Wisconsin Dept. of Financial Institutions — Franchise Registration · filing 641690 — check it yourself. See every other Wisconsin-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Penn Station? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Penn Station will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Penn Station franchise make?

Penn Station is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every quick-service restaurant brand that discloses earnings in the Fast food & quick-service restaurant franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Penn Station franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Penn Station's 5% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Penn Station franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Penn Station franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

Penn Station lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Penn Station's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

Penn Station closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Penn Station will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Penn Station's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a quick-service restaurant of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Penn Station's latest tables show a stable franchised network. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 1.2%, against a quick-service restaurant median of 2.9% — at or better than the category. Net franchised outlets moved 0 to 321 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Penn Station?

Penn Station's franchise is offered by Penn Station, Inc. — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at WI DFI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it. The same franchisor files separate FDDs for other brands, which is worth knowing — sibling brands share a franchise-support organization but disclose their own numbers:

Penn Station, East Coast Subssame franchisor · cost · earnings · failure rate

Quick-service restaurant franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Penn Station is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Philly's Best$334,500 – $867,000 · Item 19 disclosedSalsarita's Fresh Mexican Grill$371,400 – $856,100 · Item 19 disclosedIan's Pizza United$380,000 – $850,000Roll Em Up Taquitos$232,800 – $1,003,500 · Item 19 disclosedCarbone's Pizza;$328,600 – $909,250 · Item 19 disclosedDoner Haus$516,869 – $763,804 · Item 19 disclosedKentro Franchising, LCC$387,800 – $896,800 · Item 19 disclosedBurger Exotic Village$483,500 – $801,500Garbanzo Mediterranean Fresh$552,057 – $734,957 · Item 19 disclosedPasta Sistersinvestment not disclosedPelicanainvestment not disclosed

Penn Station franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Penn Station — who is the franchisor?

Penn Station's most recently filed FDD (2026) names Penn Station, Inc. as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. The same franchisor also files FDDs for Penn Station, East Coast Subs. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Penn Station franchise cost?

Penn Station's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $440,600 – $819,700, with an initial franchise fee of $25,000 and a 5% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against quick-service restaurant peers it sits in the lower quartile (median $604,609).

How much profit does a Penn Station franchise make?

Penn Station discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (5% of gross for Penn Station), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Penn Station franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does Penn Station disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Penn Station reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against Penn Station?

No — Penn Station's most recently filed FDD (2026) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is Penn Station a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Penn Station's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against quick-service restaurant peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is low risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Penn Station?

Get a free email when something changes on Penn Station or quick-service restaurant: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.