Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → The UPS Store (Traditional)

The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise — is it worth it?

FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

Medium risk Growing network Item 19 disclosed

What The UPS Store (Traditional)'s most recent Franchise Disclosure Document says about the money, the litigation, and the franchisee churn — before you wire a five- or six-figure franchise fee.

Everything below is free, read straight off The UPS Store (Traditional)'s registered filing. Weighing The UPS Store (Traditional) against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
—
FDD Item 7
Initial franchise fee
—
FDD Item 5
Royalty
5%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
Disclosed
in Item 3
Closure rate
0.8%
FDD Item 20
Outlet network
5,232 units
+94 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in The UPS Store (Traditional)'s most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: Minnesota Dept. of Commerce — CARDS franchise registrations · filing 32628-202411-03 — check it yourself. See every other Minnesota-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering The UPS Store (Traditional)? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. The UPS Store (Traditional) will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise make?

The UPS Store (Traditional) is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every other brand that discloses earnings in the Other franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come The UPS Store (Traditional)'s 5% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

The UPS Store (Traditional) lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

The UPS Store (Traditional)'s most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) does disclose legal proceedings in Item 3 . Item 3 is the item where a franchisor must put its material legal history on the record. Two things it is not: it covers the franchisor and its predecessors, parents and affiliates, so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against The UPS Store (Traditional) itself; and a disclosure is a fact, not a finding of wrongdoing — most entries are contract disputes with former franchisees, which every large system accumulates. Item 3 of the source FDD describes each case.

The UPS Store (Traditional) closures & failure rate

Before you sign, The UPS Store (Traditional) will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what The UPS Store (Traditional)'s most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a franchise of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. The UPS Store (Traditional)'s latest tables show a growing franchised network. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 0.8%. Net franchised outlets moved +94 to 5,232 in the latest reported year.

Who owns The UPS Store (Traditional)?

The UPS Store (Traditional)'s franchise is offered by THE UPS STORE, INC. — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at MN CARDS; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it. The same franchisor files separate FDDs for other brands, which is worth knowing — sibling brands share a franchise-support organization but disclose their own numbers:

The UPS Store Non-Traditionalsame franchisor · cost · earnings · failure rate

Other franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing The UPS Store (Traditional) is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

30 Minute Hit$15,000 – $75,000The Tutoring Center$106,420 – $180,235212 Contender eSports$195,980 – $406,030180 Water$186,111 – $712,6401-800-FLOWERS/1-800-FLOWERS.COM$258,500 – $932,5001-800-TEXTILES$358,200 – $939,000 · Item 19 disclosed2 Hours of Freedom$465,623 – $892,693 · Item 19 disclosed1-800-FLOWERSinvestment not disclosed1Heart Caregiver Servicesinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedThe Unbound Collection by Hyattinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedThe Wellness Wayinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedThompson Hotelsinvestment not disclosed

The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise — frequently asked

Who owns The UPS Store (Traditional) — who is the franchisor?

The UPS Store (Traditional)'s most recently filed FDD (2024) names THE UPS STORE, INC. as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. The same franchisor also files FDDs for The UPS Store Non-Traditional. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise cost?

The UPS Store (Traditional)'s most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at a range disclosed in Item 7 and a 5% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote.

How much profit does a The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise make?

The UPS Store (Traditional) discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (5% of gross for The UPS Store (Traditional)), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any The UPS Store (Traditional) franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does The UPS Store (Traditional) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — The UPS Store (Traditional) reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against The UPS Store (Traditional)?

The UPS Store (Traditional)'s most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses legal proceedings in Item 3. Item 3 covers the franchisor, its predecessors, parents and affiliates — so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against The UPS Store (Traditional) itself, and a disclosure is not a finding of wrongdoing.

Is The UPS Store (Traditional) a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from The UPS Store (Traditional)'s numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against category peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is medium risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching The UPS Store (Traditional)?

Get a free email when something changes on The UPS Store (Traditional) or this category: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.