Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Sweet Paris

Sweet Paris franchise — is it worth it?

FDD-based assessment · registered 2021

Medium risk Item 19 disclosed

What Sweet Paris's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document says about the money, the litigation, and the franchisee churn — before you wire a five- or six-figure franchise fee.

Everything below is free, read straight off Sweet Paris's registered filing. Weighing Sweet Paris against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
—
FDD Item 7
Initial franchise fee
$45,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
5%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed

Figures above are as disclosed in Sweet Paris's most recent FDD (registered 2021). Source: Minnesota Dept. of Commerce — CARDS franchise registrations · filing 21957-202201-12 — check it yourself. See every other Minnesota-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Sweet Paris? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Sweet Paris will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Sweet Paris franchise make?

Sweet Paris is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every other brand that discloses earnings in the Other franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Sweet Paris franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Sweet Paris's 5% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Sweet Paris franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Sweet Paris franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

Sweet Paris lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Sweet Paris's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2021) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

Sweet Paris closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Sweet Paris will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Sweet Paris's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a franchise of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Sweet Paris's outlet tables did not machine-read cleanly; Item 20 of the source FDD has them.

Who owns Sweet Paris?

Sweet Paris's franchise is offered by Sweet Paris Franchise, LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2021), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at MN CARDS; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Other franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Sweet Paris is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

30 Minute Hit$15,000 – $75,000SVN$33,780 – $92,110212 Contender eSports$195,980 – $406,030180 Water$186,111 – $712,640Sweat440$277,900 – $680,900 · Item 19 disclosed1-800-FLOWERS/1-800-FLOWERS.COM$258,500 – $932,5001-800-TEXTILES$358,200 – $939,000 · Item 19 disclosed2 Hours of Freedom$465,623 – $892,693 · Item 19 disclosedSwig$608,400 – $1,718,000 · Item 19 disclosed1-800-FLOWERSinvestment not disclosed1Heart Caregiver Servicesinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedSweetwater Technologiesinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosed

Sweet Paris franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Sweet Paris — who is the franchisor?

Sweet Paris's most recently filed FDD (2021) names Sweet Paris Franchise, LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Sweet Paris franchise cost?

Sweet Paris's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at a range disclosed in Item 7, with an initial franchise fee of $45,000 and a 5% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote.

How much profit does a Sweet Paris franchise make?

Sweet Paris discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (5% of gross for Sweet Paris), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Sweet Paris franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does Sweet Paris disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Sweet Paris reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against Sweet Paris?

No — Sweet Paris's most recently filed FDD (2021) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is Sweet Paris a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Sweet Paris's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against category peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is medium risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Sweet Paris?

Get a free email when something changes on Sweet Paris or this category: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.