Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise — is it worth it?

FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

Low risk Growing network Item 19 disclosed

What Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document says about the money, the litigation, and the franchisee churn — before you wire a five- or six-figure franchise fee.

Everything below is free, read straight off Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's registered filing, with where the numbers land against category peers. Weighing Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$145,351 – $352,251
Above the other median · median $227,750
Initial franchise fee
—
FDD Item 5
Royalty
3%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
Disclosed
in Item 3
Closure rate
2.9%
FDD Item 20
Outlet network
42 units
+7 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: Minnesota Dept. of Commerce — CARDS franchise registrations · filing 32706-202412-03 — check it yourself. See every other Minnesota-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise make?

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every other brand that discloses earnings in the Other franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's 3% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) does disclose legal proceedings in Item 3 . Item 3 is the item where a franchisor must put its material legal history on the record. Two things it is not: it covers the franchisor and its predecessors, parents and affiliates, so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain itself; and a disclosure is a fact, not a finding of wrongdoing — most entries are contract disputes with former franchisees, which every large system accumulates. Item 3 of the source FDD describes each case.

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a franchise of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's latest tables show a growing franchised network. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 2.9%. Net franchised outlets moved +7 to 42 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain?

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's franchise is offered by BLUEFROG PLUMBING AND DRAIN, LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at MN CARDS; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Franchises at a similar investment level at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

BNI$53,410 – $270,070 · Item 19 disclosedTe' Amo$186,000 – $298,000FCI$202,100 – $282,800 · Item 19 disclosedSmile Source$60,500 – $435,000YESCO$65,000 – $432,200M14 Hoops$139,380 – $362,500 · Item 19 disclosedFundraising University$129,550 – $374,027 · Item 19 disclosedMi-Box$228,140 – $275,644 · Item 19 disclosedJungle Driving School$198,017 – $308,748 · Item 19 disclosedBlueSage Longevity Labs (AR)$233,147 – $648,772Blue Moon Estate Salesinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedBlue Nose Ariel Imaginginvestment not disclosed

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain — who is the franchisor?

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's most recently filed FDD (2024) names BLUEFROG PLUMBING AND DRAIN, LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise cost?

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $145,351 – $352,251 and a 3% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against category peers it sits in the lower quartile (median $227,750).

How much profit does a Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise make?

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (3% of gross for Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain?

Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses legal proceedings in Item 3. Item 3 covers the franchisor, its predecessors, parents and affiliates — so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain itself, and a disclosure is not a finding of wrongdoing.

Is Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against category peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is low risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain?

Get a free email when something changes on Bluefrog Plumbing + Drain or this category: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.