Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Wise Coatings

Wise Coatings franchise — is it worth it?

FDD-based assessment · registered 2026

Medium risk Shrinking network Item 19 disclosed

Wise Coatings is a home services brand with a relatively small, shrinking network.

Everything below is free, read straight off Wise Coatings's registered filing, with where the numbers land against category peers. Weighing Wise Coatings against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$1,200 – $1,400
Top quartile for other · median $227,750
Initial franchise fee
$50,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
6%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
Disclosed
in Item 3
Outlet network
23 units
-3 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Wise Coatings's most recent FDD (registered 2026). Source: Wisconsin Dept. of Financial Institutions — Franchise Registration · filing 642088 — check it yourself. See every other Wisconsin-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Wise Coatings? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Wise Coatings will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Wise Coatings franchise make?

Wise Coatings is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every other brand that discloses earnings in the Other franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Wise Coatings franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Wise Coatings's 6% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Wise Coatings franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Wise Coatings franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

Wise Coatings lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Wise Coatings's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does disclose legal proceedings in Item 3 . Item 3 is the item where a franchisor must put its material legal history on the record. Two things it is not: it covers the franchisor and its predecessors, parents and affiliates, so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Wise Coatings itself; and a disclosure is a fact, not a finding of wrongdoing — most entries are contract disputes with former franchisees, which every large system accumulates. Item 3 of the source FDD describes each case.

Wise Coatings closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Wise Coatings will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Wise Coatings's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a franchise of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Wise Coatings's latest tables show a shrinking franchised network — more units left than opened. Net franchised outlets moved -3 to 23 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Wise Coatings?

Wise Coatings's franchise is offered by Wise Coatings, LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at WI DFI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Franchises at a similar investment level at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Wise Coatings is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Interim$1,000 – $2,500 · Item 19 disclosedSylvan Learning$1,000 – $2,500 · Item 19 disclosedNrGize Lifestyle Cafe$1,500 – $3,750Instant Imprints$1,500 – $4,000 · Item 19 disclosedFitness Together$1,800 – $4,100 · Item 19 disclosedLashbar$2,500 – $3,500The Melting Pot$2,500 – $5,000 · Item 19 disclosedMood$3,000 – $5,000Winzer$5,950 – $16,153World Options$81,100 – $92,600 · Item 19 disclosedWings Mobile Detailinginvestment not disclosedWonderly Lightsinvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosed

Wise Coatings franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Wise Coatings — who is the franchisor?

Wise Coatings's most recently filed FDD (2026) names Wise Coatings, LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Wise Coatings franchise cost?

Wise Coatings's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $1,200 – $1,400, with an initial franchise fee of $50,000 and a 6% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against category peers it sits in the top quartile (median $227,750).

How much profit does a Wise Coatings franchise make?

Wise Coatings discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (6% of gross for Wise Coatings), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Wise Coatings franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does Wise Coatings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Wise Coatings reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against Wise Coatings?

Wise Coatings's most recently filed FDD (2026) discloses legal proceedings in Item 3. Item 3 covers the franchisor, its predecessors, parents and affiliates — so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Wise Coatings itself, and a disclosure is not a finding of wrongdoing.

Is Wise Coatings a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Wise Coatings's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against category peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is medium risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Wise Coatings?

Get a free email when something changes on Wise Coatings or this category: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.