Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → The Sweat Shack

The Sweat Shack franchise — is it worth it?

Health & wellness · FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

Low risk Stable network Item 19 disclosed

The Sweat Shack is a health & wellness franchise with a low royalty fee and a disclosed Item 19, indicating some financial transparency.

Everything below is free, read straight off The Sweat Shack's registered filing. Weighing The Sweat Shack against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
—
FDD Item 7
Initial franchise fee
$45,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
2%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed
Outlet network
2 units
flat last year

Figures above are as disclosed in The Sweat Shack's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-31592 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering The Sweat Shack? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. The Sweat Shack will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a The Sweat Shack franchise make?

The Sweat Shack is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every health & wellness brand that discloses earnings in the Health & wellness franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

The Sweat Shack franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come The Sweat Shack's 2% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a The Sweat Shack franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "The Sweat Shack franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

The Sweat Shack lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

The Sweat Shack's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

The Sweat Shack closures & failure rate

Before you sign, The Sweat Shack will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what The Sweat Shack's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a health & wellness of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. The Sweat Shack's latest tables show a stable franchised network. Net franchised outlets moved 0 to 2 in the latest reported year.

Who owns The Sweat Shack?

The Sweat Shack's franchise is offered by The Sweat Shack Franchising LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at CA DFPI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Other health & wellness franchises

Anyone weighing The Sweat Shack is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Allen Carr's Easyway$27,800 – $120,050The Source Chiropractic Franchise, PC$82,079 – $136,979 · Item 19 disclosedARCpoint Labs$165,700 – $310,420 · Item 19 disclosedAny Lab Test Now$183,400 – $318,400 · Item 19 disclosedAble Autism Therapy$143,200 – $613,500The Tox$241,500 – $591,240 · Item 19 disclosed10X Health System$265,700 – $623,400 · Item 19 disclosedThe Tox Technique$331,500 – $591,240 · Item 19 disclosed986 Degrees Pharmacy$279,700 – $671,000100% Chiropractic$423,742 – $866,080 · Item 19 disclosed4Ever Younginvestment not disclosed · Item 19 disclosedThe Salt Suiteinvestment not disclosed

The Sweat Shack franchise — frequently asked

Who owns The Sweat Shack — who is the franchisor?

The Sweat Shack's most recently filed FDD (2024) names The Sweat Shack Franchising LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a The Sweat Shack franchise cost?

The Sweat Shack's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at a range disclosed in Item 7, with an initial franchise fee of $45,000 and a 2% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote.

How much profit does a The Sweat Shack franchise make?

The Sweat Shack discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (2% of gross for The Sweat Shack), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any The Sweat Shack franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does The Sweat Shack disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — The Sweat Shack reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against The Sweat Shack?

No — The Sweat Shack's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is The Sweat Shack a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from The Sweat Shack's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against health & wellness peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is low risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching The Sweat Shack?

Get a free email when something changes on The Sweat Shack or health & wellness: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.