Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Sweethone Dessert

Sweethone Dessert franchise — is it worth it?

Food & beverage · FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

High risk Significant turnover

Sweethone Dessert is a food & beverage franchise with an initial investment ranging from $256,600 to $355,750.

Everything below is free, read straight off Sweethone Dessert's registered filing, with where the numbers land against food & beverage peers. Weighing Sweethone Dessert against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$256,600 – $355,750
Below the food & beverage median · median $379,725
Initial franchise fee
$50,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
5%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Not disclosed
no franchisor earnings
Litigation (Item 3)
1 case
in Item 3
Closure rate
22.2%
food & beverage median 3.3%
Outlet network
7 units
-2 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Sweethone Dessert's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-30139 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Sweethone Dessert? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Sweethone Dessert will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

Sweethone Dessert franchise profit — what the FDD discloses

Plainly: Sweethone Dessert does not disclose franchise profit or revenue. Its most recent FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation, so there is no franchisor-backed earnings figure for Sweethone Dessert — any number quoted elsewhere is an estimate, not a disclosure. The absence is itself worth weighing (42% of food & beverage franchisors in our corpus do disclose); the fees, litigation and outlet churn Sweethone Dessert's FDD does contain are on this page. For brands that put earnings on paper, see Food & beverage franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings.

Sweethone Dessert lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Sweethone Dessert's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) does disclose 1 legal proceeding in Item 3 . Item 3 is the item where a franchisor must put its material legal history on the record. Two things it is not: it covers the franchisor and its predecessors, parents and affiliates, so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Sweethone Dessert itself; and a disclosure is a fact, not a finding of wrongdoing — most entries are contract disputes with former franchisees, which every large system accumulates. Item 3 of the source FDD describes each case.

Sweethone Dessert closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Sweethone Dessert will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Sweethone Dessert's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a food & beverage of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Sweethone Dessert's latest tables show significant franchisee turnover. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 22.2%, against a food & beverage median of 3.3% — worse than the category. Net franchised outlets moved -2 to 7 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Sweethone Dessert?

Sweethone Dessert's franchise is offered by SHD DESSERT LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at CA DFPI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Food & beverage franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Sweethone Dessert is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Sweet Rolled Tacos$160,100 – $273,600The Fresh Monkee (Area Rep)$149,100 – $447,000Beef Jerky Outlet$191,450 – $406,900 · Item 19 disclosedEverbowl$208,700 – $390,950 · Item 19 disclosedEight Turn Hospitality Group$205,850 – $397,000 · Item 19 disclosedFreddo$153,000 – $455,000 · Item 19 disclosedBarry Bagels$105,000 – $514,000 · Item 19 disclosedPresotea (Unit-CA)$190,200 – $441,000Lefab$193,000 – $441,000 · Item 19 disclosedTapioca Express$217,900 – $479,100 · Item 19 disclosedSweet Reserve$274,000 – $639,000 · Item 19 disclosedTakagi Coffee$385,500 – $773,000

Sweethone Dessert franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Sweethone Dessert — who is the franchisor?

Sweethone Dessert's most recently filed FDD (2024) names SHD DESSERT LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Sweethone Dessert franchise cost?

Sweethone Dessert's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $256,600 – $355,750, with an initial franchise fee of $50,000 and a 5% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against food & beverage peers it sits in the upper quartile (median $379,725).

How much profit does a Sweethone Dessert franchise make?

Sweethone Dessert makes no Item 19 financial performance representation, so there is no franchisor-disclosed revenue or profit figure for Sweethone Dessert at all — and profit would never be disclosed even where earnings are, because it depends on your rent, labor and how you operate. Any profit figure quoted elsewhere is an estimate, not a disclosure.

Does Sweethone Dessert disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

No — Sweethone Dessert's most recent FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Its absence is worth weighing: 42% of food & beverage franchisors in our corpus do disclose.

Are there lawsuits against Sweethone Dessert?

Sweethone Dessert's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses 1 legal proceeding in Item 3. Item 3 covers the franchisor, its predecessors, parents and affiliates — so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Sweethone Dessert itself, and a disclosure is not a finding of wrongdoing.

Is Sweethone Dessert a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Sweethone Dessert's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against food & beverage peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is high risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Sweethone Dessert?

Get a free email when something changes on Sweethone Dessert or food & beverage: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.