Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. franchise — is it worth it?

Food & beverage · FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

High risk Significant turnover

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.

Everything below is free, read straight off Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s registered filing, with where the numbers land against food & beverage peers. Weighing Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$15,360 – $16,100
Top quartile for food & beverage · median $379,725
Initial franchise fee
—
FDD Item 5
Royalty
0%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Not disclosed
no franchisor earnings
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed
Closure rate
16%
food & beverage median 3.3%
Outlet network
70 units
-5 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-27567 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. franchise profit — what the FDD discloses

Plainly: Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. does not disclose franchise profit or revenue. Its most recent FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation, so there is no franchisor-backed earnings figure for Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. — any number quoted elsewhere is an estimate, not a disclosure. The absence is itself worth weighing (42% of food & beverage franchisors in our corpus do disclose); the fees, litigation and outlet churn Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s FDD does contain are on this page. For brands that put earnings on paper, see Food & beverage franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings.

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a food & beverage of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s latest tables show significant franchisee turnover. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 16%, against a food & beverage median of 3.3% — worse than the category. Net franchised outlets moved -5 to 70 in the latest reported year.

Food & beverage franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Bento Sushi$1,600 – $7,000Boba Time$4,000 – $5,000Three Dog Bakery$3,000 – $6,000 · Item 19 disclosedClementine's Ice Cream$4,580 – $6,100 · Item 19 disclosedWANPO$3,500 – $10,000Wiki-Licious$9,510 – $29,650Canteen$8,350 – $41,000 · Item 19 disclosedWaters Edge Winery$25,000 – $28,000 · Item 19 disclosedMonja Taiker$316,300 – $452,400MOTW Coffee & Pastries$340,790 – $578,180Movita Juice Bar$412,500 – $530,000Mr Brews Taphouseinvestment not disclosed

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. franchise — frequently asked

How much does a Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. franchise cost?

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $15,360 – $16,100. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against food & beverage peers it sits in the top quartile (median $379,725).

How much profit does a Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. franchise make?

Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation, so there is no franchisor-disclosed revenue or profit figure for Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. at all — and profit would never be disclosed even where earnings are, because it depends on your rent, labor and how you operate. Any profit figure quoted elsewhere is an estimate, not a disclosure.

Does Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

No — Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s most recent FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Its absence is worth weighing: 42% of food & beverage franchisors in our corpus do disclose.

Are there lawsuits against Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.?

No — Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.'s numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against food & beverage peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is high risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co.?

Get a free email when something changes on Mountain Man Nut + Fruit Co. or food & beverage: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.