Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Minuteman Press

Minuteman Press franchise — is it worth it?

Business services · FDD-based assessment · registered 2026

Medium risk Growing network Item 19 disclosed

Minuteman Press is a business services franchise with over 1,000 outlets globally.

Everything below is free, read straight off Minuteman Press's registered filing. Weighing Minuteman Press against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
—
FDD Item 7
Initial franchise fee
$48,500
FDD Item 5
Royalty
6%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
2 cases
in Item 3
Closure rate
1%
business services median 3.3%
Outlet network
1,039 units
+23 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Minuteman Press's most recent FDD (registered 2026). Source: Wisconsin Dept. of Financial Institutions — Franchise Registration · filing 640316 — check it yourself. See every other Wisconsin-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Minuteman Press? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Minuteman Press will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Minuteman Press franchise make?

Minuteman Press is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every business services brand that discloses earnings in the Business services franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Minuteman Press franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Minuteman Press's 6% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Minuteman Press franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Minuteman Press franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

Minuteman Press lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Minuteman Press's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does disclose 2 legal proceedings in Item 3 . Item 3 is the item where a franchisor must put its material legal history on the record. Two things it is not: it covers the franchisor and its predecessors, parents and affiliates, so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Minuteman Press itself; and a disclosure is a fact, not a finding of wrongdoing — most entries are contract disputes with former franchisees, which every large system accumulates. 2 of those proceedings were brought by franchisees against the franchisor — the split that actually matters, because franchisees suing their franchisor is the signal a buyer is looking for. Item 3 of the source FDD describes each case.

Minuteman Press closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Minuteman Press will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Minuteman Press's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a business services of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Minuteman Press's latest tables show a growing franchised network. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 1%, against a business services median of 3.3% — at or better than the category. Net franchised outlets moved +23 to 1,039 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Minuteman Press?

Minuteman Press's franchise is offered by Minuteman Press International, Inc. — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at WI DFI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Other business services franchises

Anyone weighing Minuteman Press is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

2b Organized Franchise System$12,950 – $18,0501st Class Real Estate (Area Rep)$23,500 – $63,500AmSpirit$27,400 – $62,100Money Mailer$65,090 – $78,680 · Item 19 disclosedMedical Search Consultants$67,110 – $83,235ActionCOACH Business Coaching$64,300 – $136,849 · Item 19 disclosedAnnex Brands Commercial Center$131,580 – $201,130 · Item 19 disclosedMoney Pages$109,700 – $240,500 · Item 19 disclosedActionCOACH$140,144 – $303,264AlphaGraphics$298,296 – $383,696 · Item 19 disclosed10X Business Advisorinvestment not disclosedLocals Operating Companyinvestment not disclosed

Minuteman Press franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Minuteman Press — who is the franchisor?

Minuteman Press's most recently filed FDD (2026) names Minuteman Press International, Inc. as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Minuteman Press franchise cost?

Minuteman Press's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at a range disclosed in Item 7, with an initial franchise fee of $48,500 and a 6% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote.

How much profit does a Minuteman Press franchise make?

Minuteman Press discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (6% of gross for Minuteman Press), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Minuteman Press franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does Minuteman Press disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Minuteman Press reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against Minuteman Press?

Minuteman Press's most recently filed FDD (2026) discloses 2 legal proceedings in Item 3. Item 3 covers the franchisor, its predecessors, parents and affiliates — so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Minuteman Press itself, and a disclosure is not a finding of wrongdoing. 2 of the disclosed proceedings were brought by franchisees against the franchisor.

Is Minuteman Press a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Minuteman Press's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against business services peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is medium risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Minuteman Press?

Get a free email when something changes on Minuteman Press or business services: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.