Franchise Facts Report → brands → Farmer Boys Franchising Co.
Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise — is it worth it?
Medium risk Stable network Item 19 disclosed
Farmer Boys Franchising Co.
Everything below is free, read straight off Farmer Boys Franchising Co.'s registered filing, with where the numbers land against quick-service restaurant peers. Weighing Farmer Boys Franchising Co. against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.
Figures above are as disclosed in Farmer Boys Franchising Co.'s most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-32635 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.
Considering Farmer Boys Franchising Co.? See what else fits your budget
Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Farmer Boys Franchising Co. will be on it if it fits.
How much does a Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise make?
Farmer Boys Franchising Co. is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure is $2,256,684 in average unit revenue — read it alongside what Item 19 says about which units it covers (often only mature or top-performing locations). See every quick-service restaurant brand that discloses earnings in the Fast food & quick-service restaurant franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.
Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise profit vs. revenue
Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come the royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.
Farmer Boys Franchising Co. lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)
Farmer Boys Franchising Co.'s most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) does disclose 1 legal proceeding in Item 3 . Item 3 is the item where a franchisor must put its material legal history on the record. Two things it is not: it covers the franchisor and its predecessors, parents and affiliates, so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Farmer Boys Franchising Co. itself; and a disclosure is a fact, not a finding of wrongdoing — most entries are contract disputes with former franchisees, which every large system accumulates. 1 of those proceedings were brought by franchisees against the franchisor — the split that actually matters, because franchisees suing their franchisor is the signal a buyer is looking for. Item 3 of the source FDD describes each case.
Farmer Boys Franchising Co. closures & failure rate
Before you sign, Farmer Boys Franchising Co. will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Farmer Boys Franchising Co.'s most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a quick-service restaurant of this kind.
The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Farmer Boys Franchising Co.'s latest tables show a stable franchised network. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 2.8%, against a quick-service restaurant median of 2.9% — at or better than the category. Net franchised outlets moved 0 to 71 in the latest reported year.
Quick-service restaurant franchises at a similar investment level
Anyone weighing Farmer Boys Franchising Co. is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.
Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise — frequently asked
How much does a Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise cost?
Farmer Boys Franchising Co.'s most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $1,056,000 – $2,610,500, with an initial franchise fee of $45,000. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against quick-service restaurant peers it sits in the bottom quartile (median $604,609).
How much profit does a Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise make?
Farmer Boys Franchising Co. discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties, the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Farmer Boys Franchising Co. franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate. The headline figure Farmer Boys Franchising Co. discloses is $2,256,684 in average unit revenue.
Does Farmer Boys Franchising Co. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
Yes — Farmer Boys Franchising Co. reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure is $2,256,684 in average unit revenue, as the franchisor states it.
Are there lawsuits against Farmer Boys Franchising Co.?
Farmer Boys Franchising Co.'s most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses 1 legal proceeding in Item 3. Item 3 covers the franchisor, its predecessors, parents and affiliates — so a disclosed case is not necessarily a suit against Farmer Boys Franchising Co. itself, and a disclosure is not a finding of wrongdoing. 1 of the disclosed proceedings were brought by franchisees against the franchisor.
Is Farmer Boys Franchising Co. a good franchise to buy?
Nobody can answer that from Farmer Boys Franchising Co.'s numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against quick-service restaurant peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is medium risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.
Get a free email when something changes on Farmer Boys Franchising Co. or quick-service restaurant: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.