Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Copper Branch

Copper Branch franchise — is it worth it?

Quick-service restaurant · FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

High risk Significant turnover

Copper Branch is a quick-service restaurant concept with a relatively high initial investment.

Everything below is free, read straight off Copper Branch's registered filing, with where the numbers land against quick-service restaurant peers. Weighing Copper Branch against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$493,600 – $849,500
Above the quick-service restaurant median · median $604,609
Initial franchise fee
$20,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
6.5%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Not disclosed
no franchisor earnings
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed
Closure rate
50%
quick-service restaurant median 2.9%
Outlet network
1 units
-1 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Copper Branch's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-26928 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Copper Branch? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Copper Branch will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

Copper Branch franchise profit — what the FDD discloses

Plainly: Copper Branch does not disclose franchise profit or revenue. Its most recent FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation, so there is no franchisor-backed earnings figure for Copper Branch — any number quoted elsewhere is an estimate, not a disclosure. The absence is itself worth weighing (56% of quick-service restaurant franchisors in our corpus do disclose); the fees, litigation and outlet churn Copper Branch's FDD does contain are on this page. For brands that put earnings on paper, see Fast food & quick-service restaurant franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings.

Copper Branch lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Copper Branch's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

Copper Branch closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Copper Branch will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Copper Branch's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a quick-service restaurant of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Copper Branch's latest tables show significant franchisee turnover. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 50%, against a quick-service restaurant median of 2.9% — worse than the category. Net franchised outlets moved -1 to 1 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Copper Branch?

Copper Branch's franchise is offered by Foodtastic USA Inc. — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at CA DFPI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Quick-service restaurant franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Copper Branch is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Dae Gee$380,408 – $954,125 · Item 19 disclosedWahoo's Fish Taco$546,500 – $792,500Yogis Grill$436,800 – $903,600 · Item 19 disclosedBatter Up Pancakes$502,800 – $840,900Lucha Libre$431,000 – $915,000 · Item 19 disclosedMountain Mike's Pizza Restaurants$356,000 – $993,946 · Item 19 disclosedMiami Grill$365,000 – $985,000 · Item 19 disclosedPort of Subs$419,895 – $938,570 · Item 19 disclosedCosta Vida Fresh Mexican Grill$659,500 – $1,300,000 · Item 19 disclosedColbie's Southern Kissed Chicken$365,500 – $2,024,000 · Item 19 disclosedCorner Bakery Cafe$1,090,000 – $2,168,000CoCo Ichibanyainvestment not disclosed

Copper Branch franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Copper Branch — who is the franchisor?

Copper Branch's most recently filed FDD (2024) names Foodtastic USA Inc. as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Copper Branch franchise cost?

Copper Branch's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $493,600 – $849,500, with an initial franchise fee of $20,000 and a 6.5% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against quick-service restaurant peers it sits in the lower quartile (median $604,609).

How much profit does a Copper Branch franchise make?

Copper Branch makes no Item 19 financial performance representation, so there is no franchisor-disclosed revenue or profit figure for Copper Branch at all — and profit would never be disclosed even where earnings are, because it depends on your rent, labor and how you operate. Any profit figure quoted elsewhere is an estimate, not a disclosure.

Does Copper Branch disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

No — Copper Branch's most recent FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Its absence is worth weighing: 56% of quick-service restaurant franchisors in our corpus do disclose.

Are there lawsuits against Copper Branch?

No — Copper Branch's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is Copper Branch a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Copper Branch's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against quick-service restaurant peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is high risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Copper Branch?

Get a free email when something changes on Copper Branch or quick-service restaurant: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.