Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → SD TECH International

SD TECH International franchise — is it worth it?

Other · FDD-based assessment · registered 2024

Low risk No franchised units open yet Item 19 disclosed

SD TECH International, Inc.

Everything below is free, read straight off SD TECH International's registered filing, with where the numbers land against other peers. Weighing SD TECH International against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$91,650 – $168,000
Below the other median · median $227,750
Initial franchise fee
$25,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
—
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Disclosed
figure not machine-read
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed

Figures above are as disclosed in SD TECH International's most recent FDD (registered 2024). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-32235 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering SD TECH International? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. SD TECH International will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a SD TECH International franchise make?

SD TECH International is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly from this filing, so we don't print one; Item 19 of the source FDD has the tables. See every other brand that discloses earnings in the Other franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

SD TECH International franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come the royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a SD TECH International franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "SD TECH International franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

SD TECH International lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

SD TECH International's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

SD TECH International closures & failure rate

Before you sign, SD TECH International will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what SD TECH International's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a other of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. SD TECH International reports no franchised units open yet — there is no operating track record to churn.

Who owns SD TECH International?

SD TECH International's franchise is offered by SD TECH International, Inc. — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2024), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at CA DFPI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Franchises at a similar investment level at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing SD TECH International is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

senior's choice the seniors choice$64,000 – $68,500 · Item 19 disclosedSeniors Helping$95,235 – $155,940Citrus$86,400 – $169,600 · Item 19 disclosedA Place at Home$91,195 – $166,012 · Item 19 disclosedWed Society$102,200 – $155,800 · Item 19 disclosedFederal Injury Centers$63,300 – $195,000ohDEER$116,280 – $143,542 · Item 19 disclosedHome Matters Care Giving (Unit)$99,325 – $163,500Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate$81,500 – $187,300Scoop Brothers$132,500 – $197,000 · Item 19 disclosedScoliCareinvestment not disclosedSeal Kinginvestment not disclosed

SD TECH International franchise — frequently asked

Who owns SD TECH International — who is the franchisor?

SD TECH International's most recently filed FDD (2024) names SD TECH International, Inc. as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a SD TECH International franchise cost?

SD TECH International's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $91,650 – $168,000, with an initial franchise fee of $25,000. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against other peers it sits in the upper quartile (median $227,750).

How much profit does a SD TECH International franchise make?

SD TECH International discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties, the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any SD TECH International franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate.

Does SD TECH International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — SD TECH International reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure did not machine-read cleanly, so check Item 19 of the source FDD for the numbers.

Are there lawsuits against SD TECH International?

No — SD TECH International's most recently filed FDD (2024) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is SD TECH International a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from SD TECH International's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against other peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is low risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching SD TECH International?

Get a free email when something changes on SD TECH International or other: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.