Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Musicologie

Musicologie franchise — is it worth it?

Child services & education · FDD-based assessment · registered 2026

Low risk Growing network Item 19 disclosed

Musicologie offers a franchise opportunity in child services and education with an initial investment ranging from $190,081 to $386,513.

Everything below is free, read straight off Musicologie's registered filing, with where the numbers land against child services & education peers. Weighing Musicologie against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$190,081 – $386,513
Above the child services & education median · median $134,630
Initial franchise fee
$60,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
7%
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
$547,077
avg unit revenue, as disclosed
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed
Outlet network
6 units
+4 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Musicologie's most recent FDD (registered 2026). Source: Minnesota Dept. of Commerce — CARDS franchise registrations · filing 36242-202604-20 — check it yourself. See every other Minnesota-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Musicologie? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Musicologie will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Musicologie franchise make?

Musicologie is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure is $547,077 in average unit revenue — read it alongside what Item 19 says about which units it covers (often only mature or top-performing locations). See every child services & education brand that discloses earnings in the Child care & education franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Musicologie franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come Musicologie's 7% royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Musicologie franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Musicologie franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure. On $547,077 of revenue, a 7% royalty alone is about $38,295 a year before any other cost.

Musicologie lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Musicologie's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

Musicologie closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Musicologie will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Musicologie's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a child services & education of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Musicologie's latest tables show a growing franchised network. Net franchised outlets moved +4 to 6 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Musicologie?

Musicologie's franchise is offered by Musicologie Franchising, LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at MN CARDS; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Child services & education franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Musicologie is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

Mathnasium Learning Centers$127,316 – $165,846The Learning Experience and$188,524 – $313,524 · Item 19 disclosedHuntington Learning Center$191,992 – $340,632 · Item 19 disclosedFreedom Learning$168,175 – $395,300 · Item 19 disclosedWe Rock the Spectrum Kid's Gym for All Kids$178,525 – $388,425Flour Power Business Development$189,700 – $405,800 · Item 19 disclosedIdea Lab Kids$163,000 – $465,000 · Item 19 disclosedRockstars of Tomorrow$195,500 – $472,000Steamoji$197,063 – $487,913Mobius$1,924,000 – $4,837,500 · Item 19 disclosedMy Lil Towninvestment not disclosedNAofAinvestment not disclosed

Musicologie franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Musicologie — who is the franchisor?

Musicologie's most recently filed FDD (2026) names Musicologie Franchising, LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Musicologie franchise cost?

Musicologie's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $190,081 – $386,513, with an initial franchise fee of $60,000 and a 7% royalty. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against child services & education peers it sits in the lower quartile (median $134,630).

How much profit does a Musicologie franchise make?

Musicologie discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties (7% of gross for Musicologie), the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Musicologie franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate. The headline figure Musicologie discloses is $547,077 in average unit revenue.

Does Musicologie disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Musicologie reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure is $547,077 in average unit revenue, as the franchisor states it.

Are there lawsuits against Musicologie?

No — Musicologie's most recently filed FDD (2026) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is Musicologie a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Musicologie's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against child services & education peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is low risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Musicologie?

Get a free email when something changes on Musicologie or child services & education: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.