Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → Heart to Home Meals

Heart to Home Meals franchise — is it worth it?

Food & beverage · FDD-based assessment · registered 2026

Low risk Growing network Item 19 disclosed

Heart to Home Meals is a food and beverage franchise with a relatively low initial investment range of $134,750 to $345,850.

Everything below is free, read straight off Heart to Home Meals's registered filing, with where the numbers land against food & beverage peers. Weighing Heart to Home Meals against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$134,750 – $345,850
Top quartile for food & beverage · median $379,725
Initial franchise fee
$40,000
FDD Item 5
Royalty
—
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
$828,249
avg unit revenue, as disclosed
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed
Outlet network
2 units
+1 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in Heart to Home Meals's most recent FDD (registered 2026). Source: Wisconsin Dept. of Financial Institutions — Franchise Registration · filing 641238 — check it yourself. See every other Wisconsin-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering Heart to Home Meals? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. Heart to Home Meals will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

How much does a Heart to Home Meals franchise make?

Heart to Home Meals is one of the franchisors that answers this on the record: its most recent FDD makes an Item 19 financial performance representation — actual unit earnings figures, disclosed by the franchisor itself. The headline figure is $828,249 in average unit revenue — read it alongside what Item 19 says about which units it covers (often only mature or top-performing locations). See every food & beverage brand that discloses earnings in the Food & beverage franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings ranking.

Heart to Home Meals franchise profit vs. revenue

Revenue is not profit. An Item 19 almost always reports sales — what a location takes in — not what an owner keeps. Out of that number come the royalty, the ad fund, rent, payroll, supplies and debt service. No FDD tells you a Heart to Home Meals franchise's profit, because profit depends on your site, your rent and how you run it — so treat any "Heart to Home Meals franchise profit" figure quoted elsewhere as someone's estimate, not a disclosure.

Heart to Home Meals lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

Heart to Home Meals's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

Heart to Home Meals closures & failure rate

Before you sign, Heart to Home Meals will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what Heart to Home Meals's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a food & beverage of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. Heart to Home Meals's latest tables show a growing franchised network. Net franchised outlets moved +1 to 2 in the latest reported year.

Who owns Heart to Home Meals?

Heart to Home Meals's franchise is offered by HTHM Franchising, LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2026), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at WI DFI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Food & beverage franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing Heart to Home Meals is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

The Wild Goose Exchange$150,450 – $316,300Aboutea Co. (Unit)$157,000 – $314,000The Fresh Monkee (Unit)$155,200 – $317,300 · Item 19 disclosedZesty Olives$125,000 – $348,500Ulalani's Hawaiian Shave Ice$161,975 – $322,475 · Item 19 disclosedCuppa Yo$151,500 – $334,000Surf City Squeeze$89,410 – $396,500Amy's Wicked Slush$135,700 – $355,500 · Item 19 disclosedHechalou International$266,000 – $471,500Health Mart$261,870 – $833,870Harumamainvestment not disclosedHeuk Hwa Danginvestment not disclosed

Heart to Home Meals franchise — frequently asked

Who owns Heart to Home Meals — who is the franchisor?

Heart to Home Meals's most recently filed FDD (2026) names HTHM Franchising, LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a Heart to Home Meals franchise cost?

Heart to Home Meals's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $134,750 – $345,850, with an initial franchise fee of $40,000. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against food & beverage peers it sits in the top quartile (median $379,725).

How much profit does a Heart to Home Meals franchise make?

Heart to Home Meals discloses unit earnings in Item 19, but that figure is revenue — sales — not profit. Royalties, the ad fund, rent, payroll and supplies all come out of it, and no FDD discloses what an owner nets. Any Heart to Home Meals franchise profit number quoted elsewhere is an estimate. The headline figure Heart to Home Meals discloses is $828,249 in average unit revenue.

Does Heart to Home Meals disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

Yes — Heart to Home Meals reports unit-level earnings in Item 19. The headline figure is $828,249 in average unit revenue, as the franchisor states it.

Are there lawsuits against Heart to Home Meals?

No — Heart to Home Meals's most recently filed FDD (2026) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is Heart to Home Meals a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from Heart to Home Meals's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against food & beverage peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is low risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching Heart to Home Meals?

Get a free email when something changes on Heart to Home Meals or food & beverage: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.