Franchise Facts Report

Franchise Facts Report → brands → CKO Kickboxing

CKO Kickboxing franchise — is it worth it?

Fitness · FDD-based assessment · registered 2025

High risk Significant turnover

CKO Kickboxing is a fitness franchise with an investment range of $127,962 to $302,862.

Everything below is free, read straight off CKO Kickboxing's registered filing, with where the numbers land against fitness peers. Weighing CKO Kickboxing against other options? Get a free shortlist of franchises that fit your budget.

Get a free franchise shortlistbudget + industry ↓
Total initial investment
$127,962 – $302,862
Top quartile for fitness · median $490,037
Initial franchise fee
$24,500
FDD Item 5
Royalty
—
FDD Item 6
Item 19 earnings
Not disclosed
no franchisor earnings
Litigation (Item 3)
None
none disclosed
Closure rate
15.4%
fitness median 5.4%
Outlet network
58 units
-7 last year

Figures above are as disclosed in CKO Kickboxing's most recent FDD (registered 2025). Source: California Dept. of Financial Protection and Innovation — Franchise Registration · filing app-31256 — check it yourself. See every other California-registered franchise.

Free · no obligation

Considering CKO Kickboxing? See what else fits your budget

Tell us your budget and the industries you're open to. We'll match you with 5–10 franchises whose own FDDs fit — ranked by earnings disclosure, growth and closure rate — and email you the list. CKO Kickboxing will be on it if it fits.

Industries (pick any)

We email you the shortlist and nothing you didn't ask for. Your details go to a consultant only if you tick the box above.

CKO Kickboxing franchise profit — what the FDD discloses

Plainly: CKO Kickboxing does not disclose franchise profit or revenue. Its most recent FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation, so there is no franchisor-backed earnings figure for CKO Kickboxing — any number quoted elsewhere is an estimate, not a disclosure. The absence is itself worth weighing (60% of fitness franchisors in our corpus do disclose); the fees, litigation and outlet churn CKO Kickboxing's FDD does contain are on this page. For brands that put earnings on paper, see Gym & fitness franchises with disclosed Item 19 earnings.

CKO Kickboxing lawsuits & legal history (FDD Item 3)

CKO Kickboxing's most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) discloses no litigation in Item 3. That is a real signal rather than a gap: the FTC Franchise Rule requires a franchisor to disclose material litigation involving itself, its predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 in a current filing means there was nothing it was required to report. It is worth reading alongside the churn numbers — a system can have a clean Item 3 and still be losing franchisees, which is what Item 20 shows.

CKO Kickboxing closures & failure rate

Before you sign, CKO Kickboxing will hand you a list of current owners to call as references — and they choose who's on that list. It won't include the owners who quit, got bought out, or were forced out last year. The FDD does report that number, even though the reference list leaves those people off. Below is what CKO Kickboxing's most recent filing shows, and whether it's normal for a fitness of this kind.

The closest thing an FDD has to a failure rate is Item 20 — outlet openings, closures, terminations and non-renewals, reported by the franchisor. CKO Kickboxing's latest tables show significant franchisee turnover. Its franchised-outlet closure rate — closures, terminations and non-renewals against outlets — is 15.4%, against a fitness median of 5.4% — worse than the category. Net franchised outlets moved -7 to 58 in the latest reported year.

Who owns CKO Kickboxing?

CKO Kickboxing's franchise is offered by Club KO Franchise LLC — the franchisor named on the cover of its most recently filed Franchise Disclosure Document (2025), and the entity a franchisee actually signs with. That name comes straight off the filing at CA DFPI; it identifies the franchisor, not necessarily the ultimate parent company behind it.

Fitness franchises at a similar investment level

Anyone weighing CKO Kickboxing is really weighing it against the other brands their money could go into. These are the closest by total initial investment (FDD Item 7), each with its own FDD-based page.

M14Hoops$148,380 – $208,000 · Item 19 disclosediFlex (Regional Developer)$96,675 – $309,750OHM Fitness Franchise, LLC (Area)$108,500 – $328,000Neaumixfit$199,000 – $250,000Strive 11 Fitness$173,500 – $279,000 · Item 19 disclosedFarrell's Extreme Bodyshaping$151,028 – $349,478The Foundry$98,800 – $423,000 · Item 19 disclosedP-Fit the Platinum Standard of Fitness$155,500 – $370,000 · Item 19 disclosedBurn Boot Camp$291,145 – $678,003 · Item 19 disclosedBUNDA$464,250 – $760,750Club Pilates$413,289 – $1,029,811 · Item 19 disclosedConquer Padel Club$1,071,200 – $2,582,850 · Item 19 disclosed

CKO Kickboxing franchise — frequently asked

Who owns CKO Kickboxing — who is the franchisor?

CKO Kickboxing's most recently filed FDD (2025) names Club KO Franchise LLC as the franchisor — the entity you would actually sign the franchise agreement with, as stated on the disclosure document itself. A registry filing names the franchisor, not necessarily its ultimate parent company.

How much does a CKO Kickboxing franchise cost?

CKO Kickboxing's most recently filed FDD (Item 7) puts the total estimated initial investment at $127,962 – $302,862, with an initial franchise fee of $24,500. That price is the franchisor's own estimate of what it takes to open, not a quote. Against fitness peers it sits in the top quartile (median $490,037).

How much profit does a CKO Kickboxing franchise make?

CKO Kickboxing makes no Item 19 financial performance representation, so there is no franchisor-disclosed revenue or profit figure for CKO Kickboxing at all — and profit would never be disclosed even where earnings are, because it depends on your rent, labor and how you operate. Any profit figure quoted elsewhere is an estimate, not a disclosure.

Does CKO Kickboxing disclose financial performance (Item 19)?

No — CKO Kickboxing's most recent FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Its absence is worth weighing: 60% of fitness franchisors in our corpus do disclose.

Are there lawsuits against CKO Kickboxing?

No — CKO Kickboxing's most recently filed FDD (2025) discloses no litigation in Item 3. Franchisors must disclose material litigation involving themselves, their predecessors, parents, affiliates and management, so an empty Item 3 is a genuine signal rather than an omission.

Is CKO Kickboxing a good franchise to buy?

Nobody can answer that from CKO Kickboxing's numbers alone — it comes down to how its investment, earnings, litigation and franchisee churn stack up against fitness peers and against your own budget. Our read on this filing is high risk. Every figure behind that read is on this page for free. If you're comparing options, the free shortlist on this page matches you with 5–10 franchises that fit your budget and industry.

Just watching CKO Kickboxing?

Get a free email when something changes on CKO Kickboxing or fitness: a new FDD registration, a new lawsuit, an outlet count that shifts, or Item 19 earnings going from undisclosed to disclosed. Pulled straight from the same state registries this page is built on.

This report compiles and structures publicly filed Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) data from state franchise registrations. It is not legal, financial, or investment advice, is not affiliated with or endorsed by any franchisor, and does not replace reading the full FDD or consulting a franchise attorney or accountant. All figures are as disclosed by the franchisor in its most recent registered FDD. Item 19 financial performance representations are made at the franchisor’s option and may be absent or limited.